2008-11-11

the rat.. the whisky.. the sleep..

I was almost asleep.. tucked comfy in bed, and i heard the rat-trap snap. Wanted to make sure i got the fcker, so got out of bed. And, sure i have :) This elusive bugger has been causing havoc for quite a while, and here he is trapped. yay. Felt sorry for the silly idiot. So, fixed myself a whisky and sat next to him for a small chat. Figured that rats are not such social beings. Hence, I decided to break the ice and share some whisky with him. Dipped a ear-bud in the whisky and offered it to him. He sure does understand good whisky. After some three bud dips of whisky our dude settles down without causing a racket. Hmm. Its so sad that they creatures dont get have the fun we have. Poor things.

Looks like I am back to square one. Now that my sleep got disturbed before it started, it is refusing to come back. :-S Gonna gulp this glass fast and start the counting routine. Cannot afford to lose sleep tonight. Too much work scheduled for tomorrow.. which is a couple of hours away..

4 comments:

Just Me said...

You're talking to rats now? And feeding them whiskey?

Spreadin' the joy, I see :)

Da Rodent said...

@justme: oh.. they are such fun creatures.. BTW.

Jagriti said...

he..he..dont tell me u actually drank whiskey with a rat..!!

Da Rodent said...

@jagriti: haha.. looks like i did it :P It was good fun :)